My husband left me and our unborn child two months after our marriage and conceive a child with another women can I get alimony?

Asked 10 months ago - Lansford, PA

I am disable and I receive disability I m not financially stability to move from my ex's father home I receive child support but I'm still under his thumb financially

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kathryn L. Hilbush

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There's not enough information here to answer your question. I will tell you that his infidelity will have little if anything to do with an alimony claim. You need to consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss the details of your case and the options available to you.

    Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any... more
  2. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are entitled to child support but not alimony

  3. James V. Monaghan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is highly unlikely that you would receive alimony given the length of the marriage but you are absolutely entitled to child support and you may potentially be entitled to spousal support.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,357 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,357 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering