Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My husband just told me that he was seeing someone else & wants a divorce. What are my rights?

Asked 6 months ago - Danville, VA

Flag

we have been married 30 yrs, own our home. I want to move out, but am worried abandoment. He's being civil about everything and wants us to come to an agreement. Can I get a lump sum payment from him? I have personal bills that I need to pay and cannot afford to live on my own without some sort of financial help. I have job. What is considered in the property settlement?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 11, 2012 18:23. Without knowing about home ownership, pensions, relative incomes it is not possible to outline your rights here but go to www.freedivorcebook.com where you can download my book or order it. It's title is "What Every Virginia Woman Should Know About Divorce". It will answer your questions. Meanwhile, DO NOT SIGN ANYTHING !!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary