My husband just pass away and his medical bills are coining in, is there any help for me to help me pay his medical bills?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

He had no insurence, i dont work because of medical dissability

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go speak to someone in your local legal aid office. While you might be responsible for some of this debt, you do not have the money are are basically judgment proof...A creditor cannot touch your disability money.

    I am sorry for your loss.

  2. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If he passed away at a hospital, the hospital may have qualified him for some kind of assistance. Just a thought. If not, you could be in for a lot of collection letters because spouses are liable in Illinois for necessary family expenses including medical expenses. You may need a lawyer on your side.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any help to pay medical bills should have been obtained before your husband died. However, it may be impossible for any creditor to forcibly collect from you unless you have assets that are not protected under your state's exemption laws. I am posting a link to a general description of these laws for you to review and would urge you to get additional information directly from the state laws themselves. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,731 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,731 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering