My husband is try to get a loan for the house. he got one thurth Nationwide Pre Foreclosure Serices 2500 West Blvd Suite 300

Asked over 1 year ago - Hartford, WI

He has not signed yet. But I'm verry worried. Because our house is not even closed to be Forecloused. I read the form. It said its for one year. and if our house is not foreclosed by then. Well I don't understand the rest. HELP PLEASE

Additional information

They also told us we are not to talk to the bank at all ( were we have the loan) This sounds to fishy for me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear that you're scared. I don't quite understand, though. I lender can foreclose at any time when the borrower has fallen behind in making payments. Moreover, the lender is supposed to give a 30-day notice prior to initiating foreclosure. And, if foreclosure is ordered, there is typically 6-months afforded the borrower in which to "redeem" or pay back what's owed prior to foreclosure sale.

    Hence, I'm confused about the one year timeline. Please provide more detail so I can further understand and provide detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering