My husband is out on bail pending arraignment. Is he allowed to cross international borders?

Asked over 1 year ago - Imperial, CA

Charge is receiving stolen property. He did not have a bail hearing and was not ordered to surrender his drivers license or passport nor was he told he could not cross state lines or international borders.
We live close to Mexico and he needs to see a dentist in Mexico.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Troy Allen

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check with the bail company.. They may have certain restrictions as part of the bail.. since you have not been arraigned or been to court, there would be no court order. Call your bail company!

  2. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's between him and his bail bondsmen. I hope the money he's saving in hiring a dentist in Mexico will be spent on an attorney in California. Good luck

  3. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. Check with the bail bondsman. But, in general, it's always best not to do anything a prosecutor might be able to use to make it look like you are guilty (like going to another country). Can't your husband see a Dentist on this side of the border?

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Bail for criminal charges

Bail is money given to the court temporarily as an assurance that you will return for trial if you're freed from jail. You get the bail back after trial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,609 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,609 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering