MY HUSBAND IS ON PAROLE, CAN POLICE SEARCH MY HOME IF THEY PULL HIM OVER IN HIS CAR THAT IS NOT IN FRONT OR OUR HOME?

Asked over 1 year ago - Concord, CA

MY HUSBAND IS ON PAROLE, CAN POLICE SEARCH MY HOME IF THEY PULL HIM OVER IN HIS CAR THAT IS NOT IN FRONT OR OUR HOME?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes because one of the conditions of parole if that the parolee consented in advance to a search of his or her residence. Here, the officers likely discovered his address and went to do a parole search there. Keep in mind that non- parolees can sometimes challenge that search if it should have been clear they were searching non- parolee places. Consult with an attorney if you think that happened. Good luck
    www.losangelesdefenders.com

  2. Sean Anthony Brady

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If he lives there too, yes.

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,459 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,459 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering