My husband is on H1B and we are going through a divorce in the US. Till the divorce, does he have to support me?

Well since I am his dependent, does he not have to support me? If he does not agree, can I call the USCIS as I do not have the ability to earn in the US. Please do let me know. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Although immigration law does not form a basis for requiring an H1B visa holder to support his spouse, state domestic relations law may provide benefits. You should contact a domestic relations attorney located in your state.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Contributor Level 4
Did you suffer domestic violence during your marriage? If so, I would recommend discussing your situation with an immigration attorney familiar with benefits for survivors of domestic violence and other crimes as you may be eligible for additional benefits.

Respectfully,

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
Attorney at Law

Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-444-1940
Fax: 312-444-1950
ebruen@lawfirm1.com

Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard