My husband is mexican and am 2 1/2months pregnant if i ask for medicaid would it affect if i want to get his papers.?

Asked over 1 year ago - Laredo, TX

hi i have a question, i am a us citizen and my partner is mexican we have a baby of 8month and iam 2month 1/2 pregnant my question is would it affect in anyway if i ask for medicaid and try to get my partners papers..?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not really

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it will not. But when your husband is filing for permanent resident status as your husband, you will need to submit financial documents to show your ability to financially support your husband. If your income is below a certain level, then you will need to find another person to serve as a joint sponsor for financial support purposes. I suggest that you meet with an experienced immigration attorney about the case, to prevent problems and to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but when ready to file for him you must financially qualify and if you do not, he will need a financial joint sponsor

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not directly.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering