My husband is mexican. Still waiting for his permanent residence. We have approved the advance parole. Can we travel to Canada?

His sister will have her religious wedding ceremony in Montreal. We have been invited to go. Recently the Canadian government is requiring visa to mexican citizens. Does he need to get this visa to Canada? We live in PR. And Canandian consulate here doesn't process visas. We have to apply to NY. Please help me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ignacio Pinto-Leon

Ignacio Pinto-Leon

Contributor Level 4
My answer is twofold:

1. As a general proposition, your husband may travel outside the United States and return using his advance parole. However, read carefully the instructions on the advance parole document and determine if any of the hypothesis of when using the advance parole could be prejudicial apply to your husband. For example, a foreign national who may be subject to the 3 or 10 year ban upon departure.

2. As a Mexican national, your husband must apply and obtain a Canadian visitor visa before traveling. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2009/2009-07-13.asp. Unless Canada lifts the requirement before your travel. The governments of Canada and Mexico are currently working out a solution. Of course, there is no warranty that Canada will do it.



Disclaimer: this communication is given for informational purposes only. No client-attorney relationship is established. I do not know the specifics of your case and therefore I cannot give a full, informed opinion.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard