My husband is in Mexico he's been denied for his I 601 wavier . So we did another wavier AND TURNED THE APPLICATION

Asked almost 2 years ago - Detroit, MI

by doing the application again and waiting for a decision, and when the do law for the wavier in march that she going to be passed will that help my husband get approved faster or will they make us wait longer.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The new procedure that begins March 4 will not have an effect on your husband's case.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The new waiver is for people who are present in the US.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact... more
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This law is of now use to you.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,245 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,245 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering