Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My husband is in jail and i want a divorce. hes locked up for aggrevated assault, felony battery and obstruction of a 911 call t

Asked over 2 years ago - Austell, GA

Flag

those charges he got were against me and he also got child abuse because he did it in front of my kids. what can i do to get a divorce and is there anything necessary for me to do other than what you do in a normal situation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 04, 2011 20:51. Other than the issue of service, there isn't anything different you need to do.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 05, 2011 05:24. I agree with the above answer. I recommend speaking with a family law attorney in your area to ensure you explore all options to protect yourself and your children.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 05, 2011 11:02. Cobb County Superior Court has a great seminar for non-lawyers who are seeking to divorce. Give consideration to attending the seminar if you are planning to represent yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary