Skip to main content

My husband is in jail, will he be deported 100% if his case states hes on HOLD?

Bell, CA |

They recently arrested my husband, he had a warrant for not being present to one of his court dates, regarding DUI. He is now in mens central jail after going thru many retentions/correction facilitys. Is it 100% guaranteed that after immigation services takes him that he will be deported?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Not necessarily. It is wise to schedule a consult with an immigration lawyer since it depends on whether this is a first DUI, what his criminal rap sheet looks like and whether ICE would even place a hold on him within the 48 hour window that they have. Best of luck.


  2. He will not necessarily be deported unless he also has an outstanding order of deportation/removal or agrees to be deported. The fact that he has a hold only means the ICE may take him into custody and initiate removal proceedings. You would be best advised to retain an experienced immigration attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this answer, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the answer without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney. Provision of information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., nor is it intended to do so.


  3. Hire an immigration attorney for him. This is much better and likely to bring results than posting here.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics