My husband is illegal immigrant

Asked 9 months ago - Danville, VA

i'm american i married to illegal immigrant from salvador , we have a child , can he got green card even when he enter united states 10 years ago illegal

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. Talk to a lawyer about a stateside waiver.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly, but a lot more information is necessary. Is he in removal? Has anyone petitioned for him in the past? What sort of hardships can you prove should he be denied a visa? Can you afford the filing fees and legal fees? You won't get very far without an immigration attorney on your side. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,701 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,701 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering