My husband is Hispanic and I am American we have been marrird for 6 years he came to the us with a visa and passport expired

Asked over 1 year ago - Greensboro, NC

visa and passport have expired we would like to know what we need to do to get his papers he has been here for 12 years

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there are no other issues, you can file for his papers, assuming when you say you are "american" you mean you are a US citizen. The problem is that we don't know if there are any other issues based upon your small fact pattern. The best thing to do is to speak with and retain an immigration attorney to confirm your family meets the requirements for your spouse's green card. My firm handles such cases.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he came in with a visa and a passport ... it is a fairly-straight-forward process.

    Meet with an immigration lawyer to make sure he 'really' entered the US legally. I'm not doubting him ... it is just that, statistically, most hispanics didn't have a visa to enter the US.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the information you gave is accurate - you are US citizen, he came legally AND he has no criminal or other eligibility issues, you can file for him to gain residency. Speak with a lawyer to make sure there are no "hidden" surprises that can cause you trouble.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . in most situations where a person comes United States with a visa and they are married to United States citizen and there are no other issues the permanent resident application is permitted, through a process known as adjustment. There are a limited number of visas that do not permit adjustment of status. You should make an appointment with attorney that practices immigration to determine if your husband is eligible to adjust status.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@brown-immigration.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,001 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,001 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering