My husband is filing bankruptcy for debt incurred before me. Why do they need my information to proceed with his filing?

My husband is filing bankruptcy for debt he incurred starting a business before we met/were married. My question is – why do they need my information (my debt, income, etc…) if I’m not the one filing for bankruptcy? Is this going to negatively impact me? We do not have any joint credit cards and my name is the main name on the mortgage.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
They need your information in order to complete the means test. I don't know what you mean by your name being the "main name" on the mortgage - is your husband on the mortgage or isn't he? I will assume that you are going to keep your home and as long as mortgage payments are current that shouldn't be a problem.

Your husband's bankruptcy attorney should be able to answer all of these questions for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard