MY HUSBAND IS FIGHTING CHARGES LAWYER SAYS WE CAN GET THEM DROPPED. CAN ICE STILL DEPORT HIM IF THEY ARE DROPPED?

Asked 8 months ago - Sacramento, CA

CLEAN RECORD, GREAT STATEMENTS FROM SCHOOLS AND RECENT EMPLOYER, NOTHING BUT A JUVINILE RECORD FROM '06. HES NOW 23. FIGHTING PRE MEDITATED MURDER AND STREET TERRORISM DUE TO HIS OWN COUSIN DYING WHERE HE DROPPED HIM OFF AT.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Joseph Baker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We need more facts but I would look into either hiring an attorney that does criminal and immigration law or hiring an immigration lawyer to consult with the criminal defense attorney to ensure the best possible outcome once ice gets their turn.

    Law Office of Daniel M. Wigon - 916-447-8975. This should not be taken as legal advice. Consult with a local... more
  2. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends on whether he was in the country legally to begin with. Any person who is in the country illegally can be deported regardless of whether or not they have committed any other crime.

  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is he here legally? That is the first question. If he is convicted of either charge it is very likely that he wil be deported. Sounds like he needs top flight criminal and immigration attorneys.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,478 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,478 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary