My husband is facing a Class A misdemeanor in Texas for interfering with an emergency phone call what kind of sentence?

Its a first offense and he's in the Army

Nolanville, TX -

Attorney Answers (3)

Macy Michelle Jaggers

Macy Michelle Jaggers

Criminal Defense Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

The maximum punishment possible is one year in the county jail and a $4,000 fine. He should also be eligible for probation. He needs to hire an attorney to handle this. He may be able to get it dismissed.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
Todd Bennett Steele

Todd Bennett Steele

Criminal Defense Attorney - Brownwood, TX
Answered

I agree with Ms Jagger's as to the punishment range. He needs to hire an attorney quickly. Many in your area, like myself, offer free consultations.

Todd Steele's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response should... more
JaPaula C Kemp

JaPaula C Kemp

Criminal Defense Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

He needs a good criminal defense attorney. I am sure that his criminal record is a priority for him being in the military.

The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Featured Legal Guides

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.