My husband is elegible for the deferred action plan. If we apply and are approved can I get him his green card?
Asked in Bakersfield, CA - 10 months
My husband was brought to the United States illegally as a child. He has no documentation at all and never has. I have spoke with several lawyers and each of them told me he would have to leave the United States to process the application for his green card and will be subject to a 10 year ban unless I can prove hardship. So I'm wondering, if he is approved for the deferred action plan will we be able to apply for his green card with out him having to leave?
Attorney Answers (5)
Javier E Morales
Miami Immigration Attorney
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Denver Immigration Attorney
Las Vegas Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
West Chester Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Portland Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
West Chester Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Westlake Village Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
1) Proving Hardship to overcome the 10 year ban: I'm not sure what the facts of your husband's situation is, but generally speaking, it will be hard to prove hardship for most people to avoid the 10 year ban that is a result of unlawful presence accumulating in his case. If it was going to be easy, I suspect the other two attorneys you consulted with would have advised you that you have a decent chance at it.
2) Deferred Action: It sounds to me like Deferred Action (from what we know of it thus far), would likely be a better outcome for him IF he qualifies for it. With Deferred Action, he will stop accumulating unlawful presence, get temporary residence, driver's license and social security card. It is very important for you to know however that Deferred Action is only temporary; it will not put him on a path to permanent legal residency. But that is all we know for now. You will have to revisit this issue after August 15, 2012.
*Please note this is not legal advice. Consult a lawyer about the facts of your case. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Portland Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
West Chester Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Westlake Village Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Kyndra L. Mulder
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Portland Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
West Chester Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Westlake Village Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
F. J. Capriotti III
Portland Immigration Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
West Chester Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Westlake Village Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
2 comments