My husband is cheating on me can I get alimony if we divorce

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

we're still married 27 yrs and my husband has beencheating on me and now he's planning to marry his girlfriend, if he decide to divorce me, is he able to marry right away and be legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . As to being able to remarry. It normally takes 6 months from the date of service to the minimum time someone can get remarried if divorcing in California.

    As to support - depends on your respective income levels, ability to earn etc. Assuming you've been a stay at home mom for 27 years and he has been the breadwinner, then most likely you'll get support.

    If support is in the context of punishment for cheating, the cheating has no bearing on whether you get support.

    Good luck with your situation and remember the above is general information and not specific advice regarding your case.

    Matthew Williamson

Related Topics

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,035 answers this week

3,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,035 answers this week

3,893 attorneys answering