Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband is being in small claims court for a business he had and I am being sued (wife) never signed an documents am I liable

WHat can I do since I have nothing to do with this matter the plantiff was harrasing me

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Was your husband sued as an individual "doing business as" XYZ company? How is the business actually structured? Did you have and oral partnership with your husband to run this business? Is the business a corporation or LLC amd are you part of it? Is there a fictitious business name statement listing you and your husband doing business this way?

Your liability depends on whether you were part of this business, and whether or not you signed anything, you may still be involved if your husband got you involved.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now