My husband is asking for a divorce and is asking for the engagement ring back? Can he?

Divorce Engagement Ring Family Law

We got married 12 years ago in California. We moved to Florida 18 months ago

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 16
 
Answered September 13, 2009 10:20. I recommend that you contact a family law attorney near you like Sandra Bonfiglio, Esq. Her contact info is:
Sandra Bonfiglio, P.A.
105 Avenue of the Arts
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
tel (954) 828-9933
fax (954) 828-9944
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 9
 
Answered September 13, 2009 11:35. In Florida an engagement rign is generally considered to be a non-marital asset of the person to whom it was given, and it is not subject to distribution by the divorce court. Your husband is not entitled to the ring if it was a completed gift. That is, he gave it to you prior to the marriage with the intent of a permanent gift to you.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering