My husband is an unemployed teacher Im a stay at home mom of 4..we HAVE credit card debt unpaid medical aprx 50k chapter 7 best?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

my husband has been having a rough time getting hired and unpaid creditcard debt and medical bills have COMPLETELY drained our accounts we are currently living month to month on family support...is bankruptsy our best bet-our credit is ruined anyway!!
PLS ADVISE!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lesley Abigail Hoenig

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Chapter 7 would probably be helpful, but it would help you to consult with a local bankruptcy and/or consumer law attorney to look at your financial situation and see if that is the best option in your situation. Bankruptcy will certainly help with the debt, hopefully you have enough income somehow to pay your regular monthly expenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,561 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,561 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering