My Husband is an illegal immigrant.

Asked over 2 years ago - Homestead, FL

Flag

My husband is an illegal immigrant. He crossed the broader and got arrested by immigation. He told me that he was taken to a prison in Texas where they took his finger prints and had him do some paper work and gave him some paper to take. He told me he had to take those paper to a court so they can set a date for a hearing, but he never went. He's been living in the US for 7 years and is a hard worker. His boss loves him and wants to help legalize my huband but we dont know what we can do.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2011 20:03. Are you a U.S. citizen? If so, did you ever sponsor your husband for a green card? Has your husband obtained a copy of his immigration file from the government?

    At this point, you should schedule a legal consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Please see

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 15, 2011 11:27. if your husband knew about his court hearing and did not go he was probably ordered deported in absentia (his absence) because he didn't show up for the hearing. You should consult with an immigration attorney immediately who can review your husband's case and recommend how best to proceed.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered January 17, 2011 07:58. Foreign nationals who have been ordered removed because they did not attend an Immigration Court hearing limit their options. However, if a spouse is a US citizen or other circumstances exist, the foreign national’s case can be reopened. An order of removal that has not been executed (meaning he has not been deported) is an obstacle that can sometimes be overcome. It is very important that you both speak to an experienced immigration attorney on this matter.

    This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French, and has an office in South Florida. For more information, click through to the Blog or web site.

    Elizabeth R. Blandon
    www.Blandon-Law.com
    954-876-4132

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering