Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband is a victom of slander and defimation of character. A email was sent to his employer by my ex husband full of lies

my ex tried to get my husband fired from his job by sending a email full of lies to his employer. My husband almost lost his job of one year. Can we sue for defimation of character and slander

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
If true, then you have a right of action.

Contact me if you need assistance.
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

SpirdioneK

I dont understand

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now