My husband is a resident and I am a citizen, what will happen to me and my family if he dies? Do I still get benefits?

Asked over 5 years ago - Brownsville, TX

husband is a resident and I am a citizen, will I be eligable for benifits if he were to pass on?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Any benefits that can be passed to you as a permanent resident will still be passed to you without any problem. However, permanent residents get limited benefits. Check with a lawyer that practices in this area of law. Also see if he can become a US citizen as soon as possible.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
    http://peerallylaw.com
    37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
    Phone: 510.742.5887
    Email: info@peerallylaw.com

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,514 answers this week

3,691 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,514 answers this week

3,691 attorneys answering