My husband is a detainee ay lasalle detention center. he has a criminal record from 7 yrs ago. will he be deported

Asked over 1 year ago - Pocahontas, AR

Flag

he has his own business, married with 3 children and 2 grandchildren. 2 of his children are in college. he pled no contest to the criminal act of sexual misconduct on a minor. he did his 2 months in jail, did 5 yrs probation. after 7 yrs ICE arrested him on this. he is here in the us legally. we spent thousands of dollars 7 yrs ago on attorneys and polygraphs.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered October 03, 2011 10:46. I agree. It is absolutely essential that you meet with an immigration attorney about your husband's situation. There may be options. Best of luck to you and your family.

    No liability is assumed for reliance on the posted information, and nothing in this post is intended to establish... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 02, 2011 13:04. You need the help of an immigration attorney asap. You need to find out whether or not your husband is eligible for some kind of relief from removal/deportation. The facts that you gave us are very limited, an immigration attorney will be able to make an in depth evaluation.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 02, 2011 12:37. He needs to contact an experienced immigration attorney who can examine the facts of his case and the court record to be able to provide a legal opinion. Immigration law and criminal law can consider a criminal court action differently. The criminal pleading of no contest is considered an adjudication of guilt for immigration law purposes. An experienced immigration attorney can evaluate all of the facts and determine if any relief from deportation is available.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 02, 2011 15:05. I agree with my colleagues.
    It is advisable for him to retain an immigration lawyer to discuss his case and find a way forward.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary