My husband hit a car from behind on the hwy and it resulted in 2 other cars getting hit, does he need to consult an attorney?
Colorado Springs, CO
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My Husband hit a car from behind on the hwy and it resulted in 2 other cars getting hit. The police ticketed my husband for all 2 vehicles and was charged with following too closely. His truck is severely damaged. Do we need to consult an attorney?
Answers (1)John H Barrett
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do not say that he reported this to his insurance company. That is the most important thing to do at this time so the insurance company can defend him from any civil claims and pay any thing he is liable for up to the limits of his coverage. He should also consult with an attorney if he wants to contest the ticket.
John Barrett 303-443-6924 |