My husband has verbally agreed to an uncontested divorce in SC, however, is currently deployed. How can this be taken care of?

Husband agreed to online divorce service that allows parties to file themselves, however, in the state of SC it says he may have to be present to sign the Waiver of Citation, ad that all documents need to be notarized. Currently neither of us has a lawyer and I'd like to avoid that. How can we deal with the possibility of needing to be present to sign the Waiver? Also he would not be here to appear at a hearing. In addition, neither of us has a copy of the marriage certificate on hand - he has it at his home in Germany where he is currently stationed, but as stated above is deployed at this time. How can all of these issues be worked out? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard