Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband has not been paying the money he was ordered to under our divorce settlement. How do I get him to pay?

My exhusband and I were married and divorced in the state of florida. I still live here but he's moved to Georgia. The money is reimbursement for debts accumulated during our marriage. These debts are in my name. He should be paying $300 an month and has not paid anything. He says he will claim bankruptcy if I force the issue. - will this dissolve his debts to me? How do I get him to pay, can I file something myself or must i use a lawyer?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
You may be able to do it yourself through Self Help. First, is he obligated to pay these debts under the Final Judgment or Marital Settlement Agreement? If so, you could go after him for contempt and ask the Court to compel him to pay this debt. Since he has threatened bankruptcy, you should also request that the Court Order that this debt may not be chargeable in bankruptcy. This is not always successful as the Court may not be able to grant it, however, it's worth a try.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
It sounds like your former spouse is in violation of the marital settlement agreement or the final judgment as Ms. Fernandez stated and both of these violations are grounds for a Motion for Contempt. I would certainly file this motion right away so that he does not fall further behind.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now