My husband has had previous arrests and we have already filed for a resident alien card and we also have a set interview appt.

Asked over 4 years ago - Bound Brook, NJ

how does this affect his paerpwork?even if he has had an arrest?

Additional information

is he still eligible for the resident alien....the arrest was for a domestic violence against myself,but i didnt go forward with it.....what should i take to the interview with me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For additional information, please see:

  2. Naima M Said

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Get certified copies of all the dispositions of arrest for your husband. You should have an immigraiton attorney determine if some of the convictions, if any, require a waiver.

  3. Elizabeth Rose Blandon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are serious consequences to criminal behavior, including deportation. In the same way your husband would hire a professional to pull out his teeth, he might want to consider hiring a professional to help him with this immigration matter.

    This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French and assists clients throughout the United States. For more information, click through to the Blog or web site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,545 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,545 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering