Skip to main content

MY HUSBAND HAS DEPORTED AND HAD A DUI, I'm a us citizen is there anything I could do for him

Las Vegas, NV |

Is there anyway he could come back to the usa.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    If you have not already done so, you can sponsor him as an immediate relative. However, you will require a few waivers [deportation; hardship; criminal] for him to be readmitted to the United States. Be prepared, because it will be a lengthy and costly process. You must seek the guidance of an experienced immigration attorney.

    Nothing in this response to your posting on AVVO is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your specific situation. Our posting is intended to provide general information of interest to the public. Facts relevant to your situation and not disclosed in your posting may affect your specific legal rights and remedies.


  2. Contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics