My husband has been released from prision and they has been in a detention center for over 90 days what can be done about this

Asked 10 months ago - Charlotte, NC

Flag

he served 5 yrs for guns and drugs however i thought if we were married over 10 yrs he would have to be released to me in my custody

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered July 21, 2012 13:52. If in fact he is on an ICE hold (immigration) you should find an attorney versed in that law.

    Any information is provided for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between any... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 18, 2012 12:51. I'm guessing he's not a US citizen. If not, he's going to be deported and there's nothing you can do about it. Sorry.

    This is not intended as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary