Skip to main content

My husband has been paying to a collections company for 6 years.the debt started out at $12481.00 we have paid 9000.00 to them.

Cookeville, TN |

we missed a month and called and offered them a settlement of 2500. they said no they would only take 70% of what we still owe which they say is$10954.22.
So we said we don't have that they said well we are in the process of garnshing your wages. And well a week later they have. What do we do?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You may want to seek the protection of the Bankruptcy Code. Speak to a bankruptcy attorney.
Fabian E Powell
6174811726

Asker

Posted

can a lawyer negotiate a deal to settle?

Posted

See my response to your other identical posting

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer