Skip to main content

My husband has been denied a visa 03/14/13 until NOV 11 2014. He was illegal for 150days on his B1 Visa. Can we file a waiver?

Columbus, OH |
Filed under: US visas

Are we able to file for a waiver, he is unable to receive a visa bc INA section212 (a)(9) B1, is it likely the waiver will be granted? That is the only reason he was denied, any free consultations?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There is no waiver that'll "waive" an overstay such as this one. Sorry.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no waiver for this situation. There is no bar to returning to the United States for simply overstaying 150 days. He will likely need legal assistance to obtain another visa, even with legal assistance he may not be successful.

contact us at:
216.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Your question is confusing because of the two dates. You are right questions like Whether a waiver is necessary and if it would be successful are determined at a consultation. Please talk to an experienced attorney. Best Wishes!
Lalita Haran
13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
Carmel, IN 46032
Ph: (317) 660-6174
www.haranlaw.com

Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice tailored to your situation. Answers given on this website are of general nature and are not tailored to your specific situation. You should not act on this answer without checking with an Immigration Attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics