Skip to main content

My husband has an ice hold. how do i get the alien number to see if we can bail him out. please help me out.

Meeker, CO |
Filed under: Immigration detention

i need to know how to get the alien number for an ice inmate, to see if i can bail him out

Attorney Answers 1



The A# by itself will not determine whether he is bondable or not. I would need to see the Notice to Appear to determine what are his crimes, when they occured and what ICE is alleging that he did. Also, at the first court hearing there could be a bond redtermination hearing. At this point, it would be wise to see if he has any relief available so that he can hopefully win the entire case, not just get bonded out.


Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics