My husband has alot of debt before we married he has lost his job. We have nothing in both names can he file bankrupt with me

in Georgia . Will this effect me in any way. We are both in our 60th and I have worked all my life in order to save just a little. And do not want to pay anything on his debt for another marrage. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Brian Charles Dault

Brian Charles Dault

Contributor Level 3
Yes, your husband can file a joint bankruptcy petition with you if you are legally married. This would save on the attorney fees and costs of filing two separate individual petitions.
1 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Married couples can file together or separately. If you have no debts, or just small ones, and nothing is joint, not filing with him protects your credit. If you both have debts and both need to file, filing together can save you a lot of legal fees and costs.

I'd have to see your information to advise you as to the best choice.
1 0
John Addison Vos

John Addison Vos

Contributor Level 4
yes. but maybe you need not file if all the debt was his.
2 0
Beau Bowin

Beau Bowin

Contributor Level 3
If you have no joint debts, you don't need to file bankruptc with him. In some instances, filing together may actually hurt you because you may lose some assets that would otherwise be exempt from creditors. Also, your husband's bankruptcy should not effect your credit. If it does, you should contact the 3 major credit bureaus imediately to take his bankruptcy off your credit report. The major bureaus are Equifax, TransUnion ad Experian.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard