My husband has a unemployment overpayment does it go on your background check while it is in appeal process

Asked almost 3 years ago - Lucerne Valley, CA

his wages havent been garnished and no judgements yet he is in the second appeals process he is applying for new jobs will it show on his background check with new employment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . At his stage, there is probably no public record from which the information can be accessed by a background search firm. The EDD does not make such information available to third parties. However, if the EDD does get to the point where it attempts to enforce the overpayment by going to court to obtain a judgment, it will become public record. If your husband loses his appeal and exhausts all his options, he should consider working out a payment plan with the EDD, to avoid a judgment and wage garnishment.

    They say you get what you pay for, and this response is free, so take it for what it is worth. This is my opinion... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,687 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,687 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering