My husband has a terminal illness and after 20 years he has decided he would kick me to the curb

Asked 7 months ago - Lexington, KY

We have 10 acres and a business in my name. My permanent adddress isin Ohio

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Francine Cullari

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Not sure what our quesion is, but if you want to know whether you have to split the value of the business and the acreage in a divorce, the answer is generally yes. But in some states, if you owned the business and property before you married or they were financed with an inheritance to you only or financed with a pain and suffering award to you only, and he put no money or effort into one or the other, then you may not have to share. The catch 22 is that the policies above can be ignored when a person needs medical care or some other special circumstances. On the other hand, the fact that he kicked you to the curb will likely be in your favor. The bottom line here is he is terminally ill and may be rejecting you to protect you from pain. Consider that and some marriage counseling before getting legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,646 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,646 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary