My husband has a mental illnes and has started a collaborative divorce. He is controlling and hired most expensive attorney

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dayton, OH

He talked me into this. Now, as the process has gone on it appears so neutral that it might not be the best option. IE: if he had a psych evaluation the truth would come out, where as these meetings with all these professionals (mental health, accounting, child psychologist)are getting expensive and time consuming. his attorney selected a counselor for my teen daughter who was part of a collaborative team. without my knowledge my attorney called this counselor and then charged me for the consult I didnt know he had.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Attorney Bock is correct. If you are unhappy with the process, then end it. You don't have to engage in this collaborative process. If you are unhappy with your attorney, fire him or her and obtain new counsel. You really haven't posed a question.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more
  2. James CW Bock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be the same question, so what is your question? If you are involved in the collaborative process, that is by choice. If you desire to exit the process, inform your attorney. If s/he will not do as you desire, disengage and hire another attorney and use the adversarial process, requesting discovery concerning your husband's medical records so as to potentially use in court to demonstrate why it is in the minor's best interests you be awarded custody and placement. Though realize, no divorce situation is one side's fault and/or problem. There must be give and take and acceptance of partial responsibility, even during a collaborative resolution process. Anyway, the collaborative process is generally far less expensive than litigation, and incorporates the notion cooperation allows the parties to reach a 'better' "YES" than litigating and forcing a settlement through the threat of judicial decisions. Please seek advise and consultation from a family law specialist, even a new attorney if you are uncomfortable with your existing attorney. Good luck.

  3. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Please revise and include a question if you want help.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Collaborative divorce

Collaborative divorce is an alternative to contested divorce that involves collaborative sessions between the parties and their lawyers.

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

What is a Collaborative Divorce?

Each party has an attorney. Each party has their own attorney with whom they can discuss - privately - their concerns and goals for the matter. The clients and the attorneys sign a four... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,058 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,058 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering