My husband has a hold from inmigration can he got charged with a dui from 1995 can you help me

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

please i need hepl asap thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did your husband fail to appear, fail to pay fine or have a warrant?

    Are you familiar with how to find a DUI defense lawyer in LA?

    Have you spoke with Immigration? If so, what exactly was said, please?

  2. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is your husband's current status, LPR or "Green Card Holder," TPS, or no status?

    What will happen to your husband depends on what his status is. Is he already in removal proceedings? If so, then he will have been served with a Notice To Appear (NTA) which will list the charges against him in the Immigration Court proceedings.

    You need to consult with an Immigration Attorney as soon as possible so that you will know what you can do to prevent your husband from being deported as Immigration Court is a completely different and separate matter from the criminal court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering