My husband has a domestic violence conviction that had a 1 yr suspended sentence. Will he be deported upon renewal of green card

Husband received a 1 year suspended sentence plead nolo. Our attourney did not bother to tell us I could have refused to testify and charges would have been dropped. He has since started a business, went through treatment and therapy (not court ordered) and has proved that he has changed. What are his chances or renewing his green card or becoming citizen?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nassim Arzani

Nassim Arzani

Contributor Level 2
If your husband has a criminal conviction, I highly recommend you retain an immigration attorney in your area to review his criminal record. If he had no criminal record, then yoiu can file the I-90 to renew his permanent status but since he does have a conviction, it is advisable to seek legal counsel in your area.
0 2

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard