Skip to main content

My husband had surgery for a 99% blocked carotid artery on the right side of neck.Voice very hoarse,vocal cord damaged can he

Biloxi, MS |

sue the doctor. This was done on the 6th of april 2010

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Unfortunately, one of the well known potential complications of carotid endarterectomy surgery is vocal cord paralysis which is the cause of the hoarseness. It is caused by an injury to the vagus nerve that travels along the carotid artery. Sometimes, vocal cord paralysis/paresis occurs following carotid artery surgery because of pressure or retraction of the vagus nerve by the surgeon. In these cases, the hoarseness is usually transient and full recovery can take up to 12 months. With more serious injuries, vocal cord paralysis can be permanent. Although vocal cord paralysis is usually associated with hoarseness, it can also cause difficulty swallowing.

    The key to determining whether this injury was a known complication which is not malpractice or the result malpractice can only be determined by a surgical expert after reviewing the records. They will want to carefully review the operative report to determine the technique the surgeon used and whether he could have avoided the injury. If the injury is mild and the paralysis resolves, the damages in the case likely would not be high enough, even if there was malpractice, to warrant going forward.

    Contact a local experienced med mal lawyer who can get the case reviewed for you. He will need you to get the records for this review.


  2. I appreciate that you and your husband are disappointed by the results of his surgery. The only way to determine whether you have a case or not, is to have the case evaluated by appropriate expert(s). An experienced trial attorney can secure such an evaluation for you. Good. luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Sometimes anesthesia can be a cause of the vocal cord injury. Your records will have to be reviewed by an expert in the specialty medical area. Contact a local malpractice lawyer to discuss claim him or her. Be mindful of the statutes of limitations.


  4. Sometimes anesthesia can be a cause of the vocal cord injury. Your records will have to be reviewed by an expert in the specialty medical area. Contact a local malpractice lawyer to discuss claim him or her. Be mindful of the statutes of limitations.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics