My husband had retna detachment surgery. The doctor operated when it was to late and there was no hope. what can I do.
Denver, CO
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Doctors operated on my husband when there was no hope for him to ever see. Now I have a bill of $900.00
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Tami Leigh Diebel
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Actually, I have a case, in Florida, where something similar occurred. While I'm not a physician, in our case, surgery was still necessary to preserve as much sight as possible. The malpractice case is against the physician who did not recognize the emergent nature of the patient's condition when the patient first advised of the symptoms. When did your husband inform the physician that there was a problem? If it was as it was happening and the physician waited, there may be a case.
|