My husband h1b(working visa)from almost last 9 year,my husband apply greencard but we have no reply hw we know our GC status...?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

My husband from india and work in a company.my husband on h1b visa.please tell how we know the reason why my husband greencard not approve?there is any document require or any other reason for delay?thanks in advance

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Erik CJ Anderson

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Over the past several years, there have been extraodinary delays for most employment based green card cases filed on behalf of Indian citizens. The primary reason for these delays is the unavailability of visas that permit an applicant to reach the last stage of the process (adjustment of status). The Department of State issues a monthly bulletin that sets forth visa availability which you might find helpful (http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_...). General information on the employment green card process is also available at www.uscis.gov.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Quite frankly ... we have too many H-1B people from India who are all 'fighting' for the same small number of immigrant visas (aka: greencards) that are available each year.

    You just have to wait your turn in line ... sorry.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,276 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,276 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering