my husband got us into so much debt i cant pay it, we are separated and if i declare bankruptcy does this force him into bankrup

above
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
It will not force him to file bankruptcy, however, he will be stuck with the debt that he is liable for if he does not file.
0 0
Jonathan Alexander Sprouffske

Jonathan Alexander Sprouffske

Contributor Level 4
While your filing will not automatically force him into bankruptcy, as a practical matter it might be in his best interest to join you in bankruptcy. The decision to file without your spouse will be largely determined upon the breakdown of your assets and debts. I would recommend contacting an attorney for a consultation.

Disclaimer: I provide information about the law designed to help users safely cope with their own legal needs. But legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances. Although I go to great length to make sure my information is accurate and useful, I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that my information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
114 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Contributor Level 7
62 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard