Skip to main content

My husband got sentenced to six years for a drug charge. He has a prior charge of a dwi can he file for shock probation.

Pleasanton, TX |

He has a pror charge of dwi w child endangerment in which he has done time for.

Attorney Answers 6


  1. If he has already been sentenced to TDC, he is not eligible for shock probation since he is confined to prison.


  2. Shock probation is only for those who have not been to prison. The point is that they will have been "shocked" into going the straight and narrow when they go to prison. If they have been before, it means nothing.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220


  3. No. Shock Probation is not intended nor applicable for those with prison priors.


  4. With a six year sentence, he probably wouldn't want to go with shock probation anyway. He will be parole eligible when his actual and good time add up to 1/4 th of the sentence. Which means he could be parole eligible in as little as 1/8th of the sentence. (Unless there was a finding that it was within 1000 feet of a school zone, etc.) Parole is much easier to complete than probation. There is just no guarantee when, or if he will parole out.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or even will represent the client. Responses to questions are provided and based upon the facts as stated in the question. While attorneys attempt to make a complete and accurate response, there is no guaranty or warranty that the response is correct. You are encouraged to seek qualified counsel, licensed in the state(s) which have jurisdiction over the matters for advice. You are also encouraged to be careful as to your postings as the postings are not confidential.


  5. A prisoner who has been to TDC before is not eligible for shock probation. I agree with the others who have said that.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.


  6. If your husband has already been sentenced then he is not eligible for shock. Shock probation has to be agreed to before the person is sentenced.

    Www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Shock Probation Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics