My husband got my car impounded for driving with suspended license and talking on the phone. I was not with him & I own the car.

Asked about 2 years ago - Mountain View, CA

I called the Police Department & they said they can't help me b/c it's impounded for 30 days. The officer that pulled my husband over was being a complete jerk & I believe b/c my husband recently beat a him in a case, so i feel that officer wants to get him back. The first officer didn't search him nor the car until the 2nd officer came.. Since I wasn't there, is there anyway possible to even get my car back before 30 days? They're killing me with these fees. Tow truck fee is $280 & he only towed it a few feet away!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One other thing you need to consider about fees: they'll probably charge a per day fee to store your car on top of the $280 for tow. You'll need to deal with this promptly (of course you want your car back, too).

  2. Answered . If you are the registered owner and you have a valid license, you can go to the appropriate location and request release of the vehicle. Bring proof.

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering