My husband got into an accident,it was his fault. We have insurance. That was 2011. Now he and the insurance are getting sued.

Asked about 1 year ago - Albuquerque, NM

They are siring for medical and future medical.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fortunately your insurance company has a duty to defend including paying for your lawyer fee and ant settlement up to policy limits.

  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Send all material to your insurance company which was covering your husband at the time of the accident ASAP. They should cover you. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply send the paperwork to your insurance company to defend. That's why we all have insurance.

  4. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no actual question. Turn the legal papers served on you/your husband to your insurance company. They will assign defense attorneys at no expense to you and will pay any settlement/verdict owed, up to the amount of liability coverage (limits) of your policy.

  5. Mark John Caruso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your insurance company should be handling this claim. I strongly recommend that you make immediate contact with your husband's attorney to answer any questions you may have.

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,676 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,676 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering