My husband got arrested for DUI. He has a ICE hold do we pay bond here and now or later in Chicago? What is the process?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

Flag

I was told that once ICE picks him up that they interview him and then decide if he can go . Then we get a court date in Chicago to get bond. Then we are told we have to pay ice bond here and now. But today ice came to the jail took prints asked couple questions. Told everyone what their bond was going to be but told my husband he would know his bond when he goes to Chicago? Don't know if they are going to deportment him. We already have been approved for the I 130 and almost done. We have a child together and I don't work . Do they consider that?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 22, 2011 23:09. You need to speak with an immigration attorney about your case. More information is needed. Your husband will likely be taken to immigration detention. Then he may have an opportunity to bond out, but whether he can fight his deportation depends on many factors. You need to speak with an immigration attorney as soon as possible, one will not be appointed to him.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering