my husband got arrested for domestic violence, how can I get them dropped?
Modesto, CA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I were in an argument and he shoved me to the grown. I called the police to get him out of the house, but they arrested him. It is his first offense, I dont want to pursue charges...what can I do? what is my next step?
please help???? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Andrew Ging Liu
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming that there was a restraining order put in place, you should first of all not contact your husband. But, you may want to speak to his attorney about your wishes.
Most DA Offices will not "drop charges" on a DV case just because the victim wants them dropped. This happens quite frequently, and DAs simply don't give it much weight anymore when an alleged victim no longer wishes to be involved. You do have some rights, as a victim, and so you should speak to your husband's attorney, and you may even want to find your own attorney to advise you on how to assert your rights not to testify, if that is your wish. |